How much money should I expect to receive from a car accident that was not my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much money should I expect to receive from a car accident that was not my fault?

I live in PA and she lives in NJ. I was at a red light and was rear-ended and pushed into another car. My car was totalled. I am disabled so I do not work and can’t claim lost wages. However I was and still am injured and have been receiving treatment for almost 2 years. I have messed up disks in neck and nerve damage in both arms and hands. It has interfered a lot with my life since it has happened because of the continuous pain.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to your attorney who can look at the situation in total. Jury verdicts are unpredictable.  Although an attorney can give you a range of what he or he thinks that they will come in at, really there is not way to pin point an amount.  The liability here seems good for you: a hit in the rear case as they are called.  And being the middle car stopped at the light you probably sustained the most impact: from behind and then the front.  The court will take in to account any pre-existing injuries you may have had but they can be negligible in determining value. And if you settle rather than go to a jury you may get less.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption