How much money should i ask for in restitution

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much money should i ask for in restitution

I was robbed and beaten and i missed about 400
dollars worth of hours at my job and the
hospital bills totaled to 4000 dollars how much
money in restitution should i ask for

Asked on November 21, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can only at most ask for the provable losses directly and logically resulting from the attack and robbery: the out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance or Medicaid/Care) medical bills; the money actually stolen from; *possibly* (though you may not get it; the law tends not to treat time/wages lost from jobs as always being an inevitable or direct consequence of an attack like this) the wages you can *prove* you would have earned during any time you missed from work because of the assault. You may not get all of this, but it's still all you can ask for--the direct economic losses. Restitution does not include punitive damages to punish the attacker, or compensation for pain, suffering, or emotional trauma.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption