How much money can be taken out of my paycheck for a child support order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much money can be taken out of my paycheck for a child support order?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A very large amount can be taken out of your paycheck: at least 50% of your "disposable income" (income after mandatory withholding, or FICA) in most states. There are certain minimums, but assuming you are earning any appreciable amount over minimum wage, then most likely 50% (or in some cases, even more) of your income could be garnished.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption