How much is too much to pay to get out of a residential lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much is too much to pay to get out of a residential lease?

My current rent is $450. My land lord made me pay $900 (2 months rent) in addition to finding a new leaser to get out of my lease. I feel this is equivalent to double renting since my actions are not going to cause him any loss. Mean while he is offering the apartments for $400 which means I have to pay the difference for the new leaser to accept to take over my lease. In total it is costing me about $1700 dollars. What are the chances for getting my money back if I sued. P.S. My lease states I can sublease/reassign but it does not specify that there are fees associated with it.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you landlord took advantage of you. If your lease states you can sub-lease out the unit, there is no reason for you to have to come up with any money if you sub-lease the unit and your tenant stays current on the property. I would write the landlord that you are entitled to your $900 back. The only way he or she would not be required to give such back to you is if the $900 paid was for a full written release by you for the balance of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption