how much is my workers comp case worth

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how much is my workers comp case worth

1000 lbs, of metal doors fell on right foot breaking it fell on my back hurt my back and knees.

Asked on April 4, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I cannot tell you how much your case is worth.  Every case is different.  Are you completely under workers' comp?  Was this a work related accident or has that yet to be determined?  Have you spoken to or hired counsel?  If you haven;t, you should try to locate a workers' comp atty to review your case.  Try attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption