how much is minimum wage for a dental assistant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how much is minimum wage for a dental assistant

i started employment at a private dental
office in atwater ca on may 16 drs had me do
a working interview for 3 days to see if they
were going to hire me and began my pay at
10.00 hr saying that was minimum wage

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is the same as minimum wage for any other person. In your state (California), that is currently $10.50 per hour for employers with 25 or fewer employees, and $11.00 per hour for employers with 26 or more employees. So at $10.00 per hour, you are being paid less than minimum, but how much less depends on the size of the office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption