How much is it to probate a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much is it to probate a Will?

My dad left a house to me, my sister and my grandmother (his mom). I am active duty military and I am trying to get a VA loan out for the house in my name to refinance so the payments can be lower. However, I was told that in order to get a VA loan I needed to have the will probated. I need help understanding and about pricing.

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  "Probate" is a fancy word for the act of processing the Will through the courts and distribute the assets.  Some one is appointed as the Executor - they are generally named in the Will - and that person will file a Petition to submit the Will for probate and give notice to all parties that would be likely to inherit and/or are named in the Will.  Once the Will is admitted to probate the Executor marshall's assets and pays off debts before distributing the proceeds to the beneficiaries.  The fees involved depend on the size of the estate.  This is very simplified and you may need legal help.  Here are two links to start familiarizing yourself in any case.  Good luck.

http://www.gaprobate.org/

http://www.gabar.org/newsandpublications/consumerpamphlets/upload/wills_09.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption