How much is an average lawyer fee for a disorderly conduct charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much is an average lawyer fee for a disorderly conduct charge?

Is a lawyer necessary for yelling something at an officer while driving by. Should I speak with a DUI attorney? In Trenton, NJ.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, it is always best to have some clout in there with you when you have been caught being a bit shy of perfect conduct, especially when it is directed at the police.  But if this is really a DUI charge then yes, absolutely you need to speak with an attorney from the get go. DUI's are not taken lightly anymore.  In fact, states have become more and more strict as to fines and the penalties associated with them.  Penalties are imposed from the get go on arrest and it is really more back peddling trying to deal with the issue sometimes.  You can at least have a consultation to see what the status of the matter is and to put your mind at rest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption