How do I determine how much a slip an fall case is worth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine how much a slip an fall case is worth?

Asked on July 12, 2015 under Personal Injury, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Every case is different and depends on its own unique facts, but for a very rough rule of thumb, total the following:

1) Your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical bills--current and projected future ones.

2) Your lost wages, if any, for missing work.

3) Any future reduction in what you can earn due to the injury, if any.

4) Of out-of-pocket costs (e.g. if you had to hire a housekeeper or aide).

5) IF you suffered significant disability and impairment of life enjoyment and functions for at least many weeks, some amount for "pain and suffering." This is the most variable and subjective component, but again, for a very rough approximation, for many weeks or a few months, might an amount equal to 50% to 100% of medical bills; for pain and suffering lasting a lifetime, maybe 2.5 to 3 times medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption