How much impact will 2 previous DUI’s have on a current DUI charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much impact will 2 previous DUI’s have on a current DUI charge?

They were incurred over 24 years ago.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Its possible that the prior convictions will not show. Some that old do not. But you still need to be careful. Only convictions within 10 years apply as far as Second Offense, Third Offence, and so forth. But the judge or prosecutor can still look at them and hold them against you as far as how they think about you and your case. The other attorney was right about needing an attorney. That does make a big difference. If your case is in South Carolina, you can call if you need to talk to a lawyer. Since I have ongoing cases in most of the courts I don't charge nearly as much as other attorneys. 843-946-0099. Robert Johnston

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact that your last conviction over 24 years ago will be critical as far as sentencing is concerned. While these 2 prior convictions will remain on your record, this latest offense will be considered to be your first for sentencing purposes. This is vecause of something known as the "look back period", which is the period of time in which a court is permitted to look back into a person's driving record (in no state is it more than 10 years0. Therefore, the penalty imposed on you will be as though this was your first DUI.

At this point, you should consult directly with a DUI attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption