How much does it cost to file bankruptcy in Colorado?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does it cost to file bankruptcy in Colorado?

Hi, I have over $22,000 in debt that is not mine, I have been fighting it for the last 5 years and now just want to forget fighting and file banruptcy. I am wondering how much this will cost me in Colorado and if I can do it on my own.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado


N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The U.S. Bankruptcy Court's website for the District of Colorado contains information regarding filing, fees, forms, etc. Be sure and read everything carefully to determine if you want to do it yourself.
Start here for information about people filing without an attorney:

Information about fees can be found here:

Frequently asked questions are answered here:

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption