How much does it cost to hire a lawer in order to apply for a green card/citizenship???…I’m currently on H2B visa status but I’m thinking ahead

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does it cost to hire a lawer in order to apply for a green card/citizenship???…I’m currently on H2B visa status but I’m thinking ahead

I do wanna stay in the states so I might need to hire as lawer to do for my all paerwork etc. Thanks!

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is look on line and search for local immigration attorneys in your area. The best way to find out the costs is simply to make a few phone calls.

Call a couple of attorneys explain exactly what it is you are looking to have taken care of and ask for the cost. Most attorneys have flat rates for something like this or if hourly will tell you the costs and estimate of the time it will take

Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption