How much does a divorce cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does a divorce cost?

My husband won’t pay for divorce. He is illegal Mexican and thinks he will be awarded the house. He is on the bank loan. I have had 2 children with him.

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Many states have reduced filing fees, etc. in such a situation. While you can file for a divorce yourself (you can check online for the procedure), since children are involved, you really should have legal representation. Contact Legal Aid to see if you qualify for representation and if not, see if they can recommend another organization to help you. Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live since they may a run free/low cost clinic that handles divorce cases. Finally, you can contact the local bar association in your city/county as many have lists of attorneys who will take these cases "pro bono" (for free) or for reduced fees based on your income. One hting is for sure, you will have some leverage here, as your husband coming into a courtroom as an illegal alien will open him up to possible deportation action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption