How much do I need to owe to be in debt to file for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much do I need to owe to be in debt to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily it is not a question of how much a person owes to file a petition for bankruptcy but rather a situation as to how much one's debts exceed one's assets in comparison to the costs of filing and obtaining a bankruptcy discharge. From there the debtor upon advice of competent bankruptcy counsel makes a decision to either file for bankruptcy protection or try and pay off his or her creditors on his or her own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption