How much compensation should I ask for regarding a slip and fall?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much compensation should I ask for regarding a slip and fall?

I slipped and fell on blueberries at a local grocery store about 5-6 weeks ago. I went down on my knee which immediately dented it in turning blue, and sent pain to my hip and lower back. Since I do not have insurance, I did not seek immediate medical help, hoping it would get better. I did file a claim the next morning and their insurance company has offered me $500, I told them that was not enough, then they offered me $1000 the next day. I said that I would have to get some advice from an attorney. I am hurting and do need to see a doctor. What kind of compensation does this warrent so that I can settle this issue without having to hire an attorney?

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to determine the value of your claim without knowing what your injuries are and what type of medical care you are going to need to treat those injuries.  Personal injury claims are valued in large part on your damages, which inclue your medical bills for the injuries you suffered, your lost wages and pain and suffering.  I would not even consider discussing settlement of your claim until you have seen a doctor and have determined what the nature of your injuries are.  I would contact a personal injury attorney in your area.  Most offer free consultations and they even may be able to help you with a physician who will see you on a lien, meaning they will wait for payment until you settle your claim.  Don't feel pressured to settle, find out what is wrong with your knee first.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption