How much can rent be increased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can rent be increased?

I live in a manufactured housing community and they raised our rents. Is there a legal amount or percentage of rent that they can increase it by?

Asked on July 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, there is no limit on the amount that rent can be increased (other than Section 8 housing or a rent controlled unit). If you don't want to or cannot afford to pay such an increase, the you can move. Your choice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If this is not rent controlled and is not a subsidized (e.g. Section 8) tenancy, there is no limit to how much your rent can be increased in your state: the landord can look to increase the rent to any level he or she wants, and your recourse is to move elsewhere if you don't want to, or can't, pay that amount. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption