How much can I sue if a dentist dropped the tooth he pulled into my throat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can I sue if a dentist dropped the tooth he pulled into my throat?

The hygienist did not wear gloves, very unsanitary. Then the dentist dropped the tooth down my throat. He eventually pulled it out but that could have killed me.

Asked on March 29, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't sue for anything. The law does not provide compensation for what "could" have happened, since, after all, anything *could* happen--you could slip walking up stairs and break your neck, you could be hit by a city bus and killed, etc. The law only provides compensation for what did in fact happen. If you were, as we are glad to hear, not harmed and the tooth was removed, there is no injury to sue over, and not compensation to which you are entitled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption