How much can I hold the city responsible for? Repairs/replacement/decrease in value of my vehicle, missed wages, my insurance deductible, lawyer, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can I hold the city responsible for? Repairs/replacement/decrease in value of my vehicle, missed wages, my insurance deductible, lawyer, etc?

2 days ago my parked truck was side-swiped by a city dump truck leaving the vehicle undriveable. I’ve missed work and other functions due to no mode of transportation. City not returning my calls nor handling the situation in a prompt manner. I may have to go through my insurance and pay deductible since the city is not handling this issue and I need a vehicle.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  You need to file a notice of claim with the town clerk in the town that your car was in and then file a lawsuit for damages against the city.  I am not aware of your insurance covereage -i.e. rental car coverage.  If you do not have coverage I suggest that you pay out of your pocket and then seek reimbursement in court.  You need to hire a lawyer in CA to deal with this asap.  Look for a lawyer that handles personal injury claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption