How much can I ask for pain and suffering regarding a medical claim if the responsible party is willing to settle out of court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can I ask for pain and suffering regarding a medical claim if the responsible party is willing to settle out of court?

My medical bills have been paid for by my insurance company to the tune of just over $60,000. I incurred travel expenses, car rental and parking fees because I left my vehicle out of state. I lost work, important meetings and future clients because of injury. The responsible party is willing to reimburse me for the aforementioned but I want to know about pain and suffering.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I need you to answer some questions before I can advise you. What are your injuries exactly, what kind of treatment, how did the accident happoen and how much damage to your vehicle (if auto v. auto), how much loss of income and what kind of work do you do, how much are the limits the carrier has . . .?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption