How much can utility company legally charge a customer for a returned check fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can utility company legally charge a customer for a returned check fee?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not indicate your state in your question. For a more definitive answer, you should repost your question with your state, since the maximum amount chargeable varies by state.

There are two constraints on what can be charged: the first is the state's statutory maximum--the maximum that the state permits. The second is the amount listed in any service agreements, contracts, etc. with the utility company: if there is an amount listed for a returned check fee and it is less than the state maximum, they will be limited to the amount in the contract or agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption