How much can a landlord for a business with a long term lease raise rent per year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can a landlord for a business with a long term lease raise rent per year?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no limit on rent increases on commercial (business) tenants other than as provided in the lease itself--that is, the law does not impose any general limits on this. So if the lease sets out the rent or permitted increases, the landlord would be restricted to that; but if not restricted from increasing by the lease, the landlord is free to set any level of rent the landlord wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption