How may I obtain a copy of the trust for my parents’ property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How may I obtain a copy of the trust for my parents’ property?

I’m a younger of4siblings, each are equal heirs to our parents’ farm and home. The older 2 siblings are named as executors in the trust, and are keeping possession of the trust document. They say they have all of the decision-making power over what is to be done with the property, etc. How do I go about acquiring a copy of the trust?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are your parents still alive? If they are, even though you may be a beneficary under their trust agreement, you have no right at this time to review it.

However, if both have passed or are incapacitated where there is a guardian for them, then you as a designated beneficiary under their trust have a right to see it. Ask the trustees of the trust for a copy orally and in writing. Keep a copy of the letter asking for a copy of the trust. If not provided within a reasonable time period, you can file a petition with the court against the trust's trustees seeking an order from the court for a copy to be delivered to you for review.

You should retain an attorney for the possible filing of the suggested petition to obtain a copy of the trust where you are one of its beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption