How many ways can a house be passed on to heirs when a parent dies in order to avoid probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many ways can a house be passed on to heirs when a parent dies in order to avoid probate?

Asked on April 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are advised to see a estate planning lawyer to consult about all of the ways an estate can be passed onto heirs, considering  possible probate avoidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption