How many uniforms a Job must provide?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many uniforms a Job must provide?

My wife has been working at BK restaurant for about 4 years or
more and still has the 2 shirts she started with for a
uniform. 2 Shirts and works 4-5 days a week. Every two day we
have to wash them, because we do not wear the same shirt
twice. Can I sue for this? What is the Law

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Typically, an employer is under no duty to provide any work uniforms. That is unless it is required under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. In an "at will" work relationship, an employer can set the conditions of the workplcse much as it sees fit (absent avtionable discrimination). This includes having employees purchase additional uniforms as needed. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no obligation for an employer to provide uniforms at all: it can require its employees to buy, make, or otherwise provide their own uniforms, and/or only provide one or two sets and require them to launder them constantly. Since they have no legal duty to provide uniforms, you can't sue them for not providing more.
(It could be worse: I spend at least $30-$40 per week on having to dry clean suits for court--which amount is not considered a tax deductible business expense--and on top of that have to launder white work shirts constantly.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption