How many times can the state postpone a trial?

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can the state postpone a trial?

My cousin was indicted on first degree murder charges in 09/09. He was suppose to go on trial 10/10 and since then the state has postponed his trial 5 times. He is suppose to go on trial 05/02/11 and the state is again talking about postponing it because the prosecutor won’t be able to make it. His whole case is political and the state has no evidence against him. What should we do?

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you have an attorney in all of this, correct?  And what does he or she suggest here?  Every state has a procedural law and the laws govern the amount of time a prosecutor has to bring a case to trial, etc. There are procedural motions that are made regarding this.  Your cousin has a right to a speedy trial and the prosecutor's office has more than one attorney, correct?  Then you need to look in to this motion.  Also, if you feel that there is any bias maybe you can ask for certain parties to recuse themselves from the proceeding. It is hard to give any guidance without knowing the procedural history here buy at least it is a starting point.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption