How many times can a landlord sue me for a broken lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can a landlord sue me for a broken lease?

I broke a lease back 2 years ago and was sued lat year. I was unable to attend the proceeding because I’m in the Army. The judgement was vacated because of this. Now the landlord has filed suit again. Can he do this? What are my options?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Rebecca Coleman

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because the judgment was vacated, the landlord still has the opportunity to bring suit again to attempt to get a judgment. Until a judgment is entered or the case is dismissed with prejudice, a creditor can continue to sue you to try and collect the money owed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption