How many times can a criminal case be postponed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can a criminal case be postponed?

Open case since 05/10;has not reached pre-trial yet due to postponements.

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Every state has their own criminal procedure law and it is best for you to speak with an attorney in your area bout all of this.  One would need to know really where you are in the proceedings.  Have all the required hearings been done?  Has all the discovery been exchanged as well?  It can take a bit of time but generally the time is given to the defendant at their request and time is charged to the prosecutor if they are not ready.  You really need to speak with your attorney on the matter to have things cleared up.  You are entitled to a speedy trial under the Constitution.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption