How many times can a court appearance be re-scheduled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can a court appearance be re-scheduled?

My ex-wife has been getting out of showing up for court for 6 months now. I’m trying to settle some finance disputes, child visiting issues as well as have my child support re-evaluated (eldest graduated). My ex-wife has consistently called and had the hearings pushed back (4 times now). When does the court say enough is enough?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you walk in there and - very nicely - bring their attention to the fact that she is doing nothing more than using this court to stop you from seeing your children and milking you for money she is not entitled to receive.  You need to advise the court that the matter needs to be marked "final" as against her so that if she fails to appear then she will be in default and an order will be entered against her.  Let them know that she is blocking you from seeing your kids and you can not stand it any more.  Is this a conference?  If it is then what you need to do is to make a motion.  If it is an appearance based upon a motion then maybe it is time to get a lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption