how many points do you get for aggrevated assault with a firearm

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how many points do you get for aggrevated assault with a firearm

my son was on probation for possession of a concealed weapon with out a permit and was then arrested for aggrevated assault wi th a firearm after the neighbors indicated they had weapons. my son never left our property nor did he fire the weapon

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

He had a weapon in his possession by the sound of what you said.  Perhaps you should be more concerned with his behavior than the points he will get.  No one will answer it directly because we don't know all of your son's history other than what you wrote here, and points can be enhanced because he is on probation for a similar issue.

He needs to talk to his public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption