How many mortgages, for commercial and owner occupied homes and rental homes, can one person have in their name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many mortgages, for commercial and owner occupied homes and rental homes, can one person have in their name?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As far as I know, there's no specific legal limit.  If you can get the lenders to grant them, with honest applications, and you can make the payments, whatever.

You might want to consider talking to a business lawyer, about whether you could realize any overall savings by setting up a business entity and consolidating your debt at lower rates.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption