How many hours overan employee’scontracted hours can an employer force a salaried employee to work in a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours overan employee’scontracted hours can an employer force a salaried employee to work in a week?

I have a sister working as a store manager. She and managers at other locations are being forced to work well over the 50 hours contracted. All of them are at the point of exhaustion but all desperately need their jobs. Is this legal? They have been told that they can be made to work 24/7 if the company tells them too. I worked in retail for about 31 years. Yes I worked hard and long hours but never was asked to do as these people are doing. The is such a thing as exempted and non-exempted employees. What happened to the protection for management?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You say that there are "50 hours contracted." If there is an actual employment contract or agreement which specifies hours, that contract is enforceable and the employer may not make staff more hours than their contracts provide for.

However, if there is no actual, enforceable contract--for example, there are just guidelines or expections--then the employer may make exempt salaried staff work any number of hours without additional compensation. There is, unfortunately, no protection for exempt salaried staff except as may be set forth in an employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption