How many hours can a driver work consecutively?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours can a driver work consecutively?

I am a transportation driver for a non emergent shuttle service. My company is

switching shifts to 14-16 hour shifts. I would like to know what the restrictions

are for driving passengers in texas. Is there a minimum or maximum amount of

hours I can be worked in a day?

Asked on June 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no restriction in your state or under federal law in terms of how many hours a driver like you can drive: you can drive as few or as many as your employer (which sets your hours) want you to drive.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no restriction in your state or under federal law in terms of how many hours a driver like you can drive: you can drive as few or as many as your employer (which sets your hours) want you to drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption