How many hours are required between shifts in West Virginia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours are required between shifts in West Virginia?

My boyfriend got off of work at 730 am and
then was told to go into work at 4 pm.

Asked on January 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Certain professions and occupations have limits on the number of hours/days in a row that can be worked and even the time between shifts that must be given. Typicially, this applies to those employed as airline pilots, certain medical personel, truck drivers and the like. Otherwise, the general rule is that there is no rule. An employer can schedule a worker as they see fit absent an union agrement or employment contract to the contrary or some form of discrimination being the reason for their treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption