How many hours a week can my boss make me work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many hours a week can my boss make me work?

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no upper limit to how many hours you can be made to work per week. If you are an hourly employee, you must be paid for all hours worked, including overtime, as applicable (e.g. when you work more than 40 hours in a week); but if you are an exempt salaried employee (e.g. a manager), you may be made to work any number of hours without additional compensation.

The only exceptions to the above:

1) If you have an employment or union agreement limiting hours; or

2) A very small number of jobs (e.g. airline pilot, truck driver) have maximum hours based on safety concerns.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption