How many days notice is a landlord suppose to give a tenant before entering home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days notice is a landlord suppose to give a tenant before entering home?

Landlord shows up without notice. How much notice is a landlord suppose to give you before they enter the property?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under AZ law, a landlord has the right to enter a reasonable times to make necessary or agreed upon repairs or alterations, to supply necessary or agreed upon services, to inspect the home, or show the home to prospective buyers, actual purchasers, lenders, tenants, workers, contractors. If the landlord wishes to enter for one of the above reasons, they must give the tenant 48 hours notice.

Note:  In the event of an emergency your landlord has the right of immediate entry, or if they have a court order permitting entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption