How many days in a row can I legally be required to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days in a row can I legally be required to work?

Asked on August 18, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The focus on this area of labor law usually centers around not how many days in a row you work but rather how many hours a week you work.  The reason being that after a certain number of hours your employer may be required to pay you overtime pay (generally 40)  It is true that certain professions or jobs in certain types of fields may be limited by state statute for other reasons.  Say a Nurse, and you can understand why.  What do you do?  If your job is not covered by any state statute limiting the number of days you can work then you may be able to work 7 days 4 hours a day (then under the 40). I would suggest that you contact the Department of Labor in your state and give them specifics regarding your situation.  They will be able to help.  Good luck.   http://www.iowaworkforce.org/labor/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption