how many days following home inspection does buyer have to get out of deal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how many days following home inspection does buyer have to get out of deal

subject property has aging hvac system 28 years old.

Asked on October 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A buyer can only get out the deal if the contract for the purchase of the home contains an "inspection contingency," allowing them to terminate the purchase without penalty if the inspection finds problems which the seller refuses to fix. If there is such a contingency or clause, the buyer has however long the contract gives him or her. If there is no such contingency or clause, however, the inspection results do not provide grounds to get out of the deal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption