How many days does a tenant have for late rent payments before the ladlord can issue an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days does a tenant have for late rent payments before the ladlord can issue an eviction notice?

Also, do they have to give a 30-day notice in writing befor starting eviction notices?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) A landlord may file for eviction as soon as the rent is late--that is, as soon as it is not paid by the date required by the lease (whether written or oral), unless there is a written lease which, by its terms, gives the tenant a grace period.

2) No 30 day notice is required for nonpayment evictions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption