How many days do you have to remove the premises, after receiving an eviction notice with no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days do you have to remove the premises, after receiving an eviction notice with no reason?

I was served an eviction notice today on 5/28/09 with no reason as to why. It also states we have 5 days to leave the apartment we are living in. I did have a neighbor call the police because of an argument I was having with my partner. That happened on 5/21/09. Everything was fine, no violence. Then a week later I received the eviction notice. It does not state in the lease you will be evicted for domestic issues. I could understand if this was a constant issue but this was the first incident with the police involved.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

After the landlord serves you with the notice, he still has to go to court and get an eviction judgment before he can actually evict you.

You should be served a notice stating your court date, either by a process server or sheriff. If you think that there is no legal reason for you to be evicted, then you state your case in court. Be sure to bring any documents, receipts, etc. for evidence to present to the judge.

If you win your case, you will not be evicted. If you lose, then you will have a certain amount of time to move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption