How many consecutive days can I be made t work before I get a day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many consecutive days can I be made t work before I get a day off?

I’m a part-time shift manager at a small store chain and I have a question. All of last week June 9th-15th I worked at least seven hours a day. This up coming week I am scheduled again for 7 consecutive days. This will l put me at over 14 days since my last day off. Is this illegal? If so, how do I go about reporting it?

Asked on June 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no maximum limit on the hours that a worker can be scheduled for in a row (other than for some medical personnel, truckers, airline pilots and the like). Accordingly, unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or unuon agreement, you have no claim here. A company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This is know as "at will" employment.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no maximum limit on the hours that a worker can be scheduled for in a row (other than for some medical personnel, truckers, airline pilots and the like). Accordingly, unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or unuon agreement, you have no claim here. A company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This is know as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption