How loose is the Property Inspection/Right to Cancel clause on an AS IS purchase agreement in FL

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How loose is the Property Inspection/Right to Cancel clause on an AS IS purchase agreement in FL

We seller accepted an offer on 1/11/19 from a buyer through her agent for the sale of our condo in Florida. It is a standard

Asked on January 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In a standard inspection clause, the buyer must inspect, because the cancellation is only if problems with the home are discovered; an inspection clause is not an open-ended right to terminate the agreement for any reason. While you need to read the inspection claue or contingency to see exactly what it says (since contracts are enforced as per their plain language), if it is standard provision, it will not let her cancel without conducting an inspection and finding problems.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption