How long will police wait if they plan to chargeyou with a crime?

UPDATED: May 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long will police wait if they plan to chargeyou with a crime?

My boyfriend is being charged with 2 felonies and 3 misdemeanors all involving drugs. I work at a hospital and have medical licenses at stake. When his house was raided, I was there and became involved. I spent the first 2 weeks denying any knowledge but since they took my phone and computer, they knew otherwise. Finally, they told me that “cooperation was the best chance” I had at not getting charged (I’m looking at aiding and abetting a felon). So I told them what I knew only because of my career and now they can’t guarantee if I will get charged or not. What can I expect?

Asked on May 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Nothing good.  I would strongly- and the emphasis here is intended - suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your are as soon as you possibly can.  Do not wait another moment.  Tell the attorney about the conversation with the police.  Did they read you your rights before they questioned you?  Did they seem like they were "making a deal" and then backed out?  Did you put anything in writing or were you video taped?  Did they have a search warrant for your stuff or just for his?  All the answers to these questions will have a bearing on what the outcome will be. Get help NOW. You have way too much at stake here. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption