How long will it take to upgrade an I-130 application and roughly how long will it take before an interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long will it take to upgrade an I-130 application and roughly how long will it take before an interview?

As a green card holder I filed an I-130 petition for my wife who is currently in India. My priority date was 02/12 of last year. The application was approved and sent to NVC and I got the approval notice in July 2016. As of yesterday I became a US citizen and contacted NVC today to have them upgrade the I-130 application to the spouse of a U.S. citizen instead of F2A. I have sent them all the required proof cert of naturalization and copy of approved petition thru an email asknvcstate.gov as advised by the agent on the phone when I called NVC. How long does it take to upgrade the information and how will I know? Also, when can she expect an interview?

Asked on March 11, 2017 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IT can take a few months before they act on your request to upgrade the petition.  Then you and she will still need to provide all the necessary documentation and forms to NVC and only after all that is complete will they be able to schedule a consular interview.  you can keep following up every 30 days or so.

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IT can take a few months before they act on your request to upgrade the petition.  Then you and she will still need to provide all the necessary documentation and forms to NVC and only after all that is complete will they be able to schedule a consular interview.  you can keep following up every 30 days or so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption