How long will it take to have a divorce petition to fall off the docket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long will it take to have a divorce petition to fall off the docket?

I have put a job across country on hold for 3 months and the court and my ex are making it impossible to finalize. All the paperwork is in and now it is technicalities that is hindering it and I can’t wait any longer. I need to move out of the state.

Asked on July 22, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I am assuming by the way that you have phrased the question here that you do not have an attorney representing you in this matter.  I would strongly suggest that you seek to do that now, even at this late stage.  Negotiate a deal with an attorney in your area to represent your interests in the matter so that the time you have spent on finalizing the matter is not thrown away. You should not have to sacrifice either the job or the divorce here.  And when it is necessary for you to travel to a court appearance then you can, but someone else will be dealing with the problem the other times.  It will then not fall off docket or dismissed for any other reason.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption