how long willI be locked up for if they said I messed with my house arrest bracelet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how long willI be locked up for if they said I messed with my house arrest bracelet?

I have to check in to the jail like every two weeks and yesterday they said that I was picking with my bracelet and was trying to mess it up and get in the system to where they couldn’t track me anymore but i wasn’t. So how long will I stay in jail for?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you are under house arrest then, unless you represented yourself,  go back to the attorney who handled this matter for you in the original criminal proceedings.  Explain the situation to him.  He'll be able to give you the best answer. Otherwise contact your Public Defender's office and ask for help there.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption