How longdo divorce papers stay active?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How longdo divorce papers stay active?

I was served by my husband in 03/07. We had 2 to 3 court dates. For the last one he was told to follow through with his taxes etc and we would meet again about dividing the debt. Nothing has happened. What do I do? I’m out of money. In AZ.

Asked on February 26, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if the matter has been moving - although at a snails pace - for some time now and that it is still considered active by the courts.  You did not, however, state what the date of the last court date was.  Sometimes courts dismiss cases on their own if they become inactive and you have to request that they be placed back on the active calendar (by what is known as a motion).  You are going to have to go to court and figure out the status by looking up the action.  Then you may have to make a motion to request that the court set a date for another hearing. I know that it can be costly and that it can drain you.  But you may have to be the one to move the matter along if he is dragging his heels.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption