How long to I have ot pay a check cashing place for a returned payroll check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long to I have ot pay a check cashing place for a returned payroll check?

My employer wrote me a check 2 weeks ago, and I cashed it at a gas station. I was notified Saturday that it was returned NSF. I have told my boss, and he told me that he fixed it. However, the gas station called me again today to say they haven’t even spoken with him. How long do I have to pay this check I work in construction and work is low due to rain, and can charges be pressed against me?

Asked on December 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Charges can only be pressed against you if there is evidence that you knew the check was bad when you presented it. Knowingly presenting a bad check is a crime; presenting a check which you reasonably thought was good but which was dishonored through no fault of yours is not a crime.
2) There is no grace period to repay: if you don't return the money immediately, they could sue you (e.g. in small claims court).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption