How long should we have to wait to hear from the court about a minor in possession ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should we have to wait to hear from the court about a minor in possession ticket?

Over a year ago my 19 year old son was cited for having a single beer and received a minor in possession violation. I understand this is a business and codes violation as he was not driving. I thought the citing officer had only 12 months to file the case for a court date. I have searched the online records for his case number at the county courthouse web site and found nothing attached to his case number or his name and birthdate. Does this mean the citing officer or the DA did not file and the case is not going to be pursued?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems that the incident that your son was invloved in concerning alcohol while he was under aged may not have been filed since more than a year has passed and no charges have been brought to your attention.

Different states have different statute of limitations for the filing of a criminal complaint after the incident has occurred warranting a possible filing.

For further answer to your question, you might want to consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what the chances are that the matter against your son will not be pursued by the district attorney's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption