How long should my mom hang on to legal papers after selling her house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should my mom hang on to legal papers after selling her house?

She sold the house 9 years ago.

Asked on August 2, 2011 West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For tax purposes (e.g. the IRS), it's recommended to hang onto them for at least 7 years. However, the statute of limitations, or time to bring a legal action, on  a contact in West Virginia is 10 years; this means that since a legal action could theoretically arise under the home sale contract (e.g. if the other party decides she breached the contract in some way or committed fraud under it) for a decade after the home sale, it's advisable to hold on to the papers for at least 10 years.

Those are minimums: if the papers are not taking up irreplaceable room, there's no reason not to hold onto them indefinitely; or if she doesn't want to do that, I'd recommend giving it at least another 2 years past the statutory period, or 12 years, since sometimes, there are grounds to extend the statutory period. That said, the best course for paperwork relating to major transactions like this is to keep holding onto it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption