How long should it take to receive a green card after biometrics were done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should it take to receive a green card after biometrics were done?

I was told by usics after my biometrics were done in August 2016, that i would receive my green card in 6 months and as of May 13 2017, i have not received my green card. Phone calls to usics to check on the status got no sensible answers. I got no answer as to when i will receive my green card. I am renewing my green card.

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is really no standard time frame for this and really depends on the type of application it is and how long all the security clearance checks take.  Sometimes it takes about 9 months; sometimes it is less time but often it is longer.  Just keep following up with USCIS on a regular basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption